Sports

NZ’s medal odds on day four

Everything you need to know about day four of the Commonwealth Games.

Last chance on the track

It’s the final day at the London track where New Zealand’s silver medalist Ellesse Andrews will be eyeing a third Commonwealth Games gold in the women’s Keirin final in 4.22 am. She should go in as the favorite based on her form in Tokyo and the last few days. Teammates Olivia King and Rebecca Petch will also get a chance.

Aaron Gate, Campbell Stewart and Corbin Strong will line up in the men’s 40km Points Race final at 4.42 am.

In other finals, Nick Kergozou De La Boessiere and Sam Webster compete in the men’s 1km time trial at 2.32 amand to 4.07 am is the final of the Women’s 10km Scratch Race where Bryony Botha could win a third medal alongside teammates Emily Shearman and Michaela Drummond.

Going for a swim

It was a successful meet for New Zealand in the pool with five medals already.

Andrew Jeffcoat looks a real chance to add to that after qualifying second fastest in the 50m backstroke final at 7.37 am. Helena Gasson will line up in the women’s 50m butterfly final at 7.43 am after setting the sixth fastest time in the semi-finals. Meanwhile, Lewis Clareburt earns a break as he prepares for the 200 IM heats starting on day five.

The eyes on the golden match

The women’s 3×3 team topped their group after winning all three games, which earned them a place straight into the semi-finals. They learn their opponent after the quarter final matches and they will compete 9.03 am, with the winner earning a spot in the gold medal match. The men play a quarterfinal against Canada in the 2.03 am to keep their tournament hopes alive.

Everything’s Alright

In other knockout matches: squash champion Joelle King (23:00) and Paul Coll (11.45 p.m.) have quarter-final singles matches tonight, while on grass the women’s quads take on India in a semi-final at 8.30 p.m.

In group matches, the Silver Ferns play Malawi in a crucial pool game at 7 am, which should be their first test of the Games. and in men’s hockey, the Black Sticks face off when they play defending champions Australia 8 a.m.

How to watch

Sky TV will have Commonwealth Games coverage on six channels. Sky Sport Now streaming service also offers a special Commonwealth Games card for $24.99. Free-to-air coverage, including daily highlights shows, will be on Prime TV.

How can I listen?

In addition to the NZ Herald’s extensive digital and print coverage, listen to live wall-to-wall Gold Sport commentary from 7pm. every night with commentators Jason Pine, Elliott Smith, Malcolm Jordan, Andrew Alderson and Nick Bewley, as well as regular updates on Newstalk ZB.

And download our daily Commonwealth Games podcast Birmingham Bulletin.


Medals on day three

Gold – Track Cycling – Men’s 15km Scratch Final – Corbin Strong
Gold – Swimming – Men’s 200m Butterfly Final – Lewis Clareburt
Gold – Swimming – Final Joshua Willmer Men’s 100m Breaststroke SB8
Silver – Swimming – Women’s S8 100m Backstroke Final – Tupou Neiufi
Bronze – Rugby Sevens – Black Ferns Sevens won by Canada
Bronze – Rugby sevens – All Blacks Sevens beat Australia

To see a full list of every result from every Kiwi athlete and team, check out our full schedule and results.

Day 4) Monday August 1st to Tuesday August 2nd

Medal opportunities in bold:

8.30 p.m. – Lawn Bowls – Women’s Four – Semi-Final – New Zealand – India
8.30 p.m. – Lawn Bowls – Para Men’s Pairs B6-B8 – Semi-Final – New Zealand – Scotland
8.30 p.m. – Weightlifting – Men’s 81kg – Cameron McTaggart
21:00 – Judo – Qualifying Round -57kg Women – Christianne Legentil (MRI), quarter-finals, repechage, semi-finals – Qona Christie
10.27 p.m. – Swimming – Women’s 200m Individual Medley – Helena Gasson, Mya Rasmussen
10.48 p.m. – Swimming – Women’s 800 meter freestyle – Eva Thomas
23:00 – Squash – Women’s singles quarter-finals – Joelle King – Lucy Turmel (England)
11.45pm – Squash – Men’s Singles Quarter Finals – Paul Coll v Adrian Waller (England)
12 am – Boxing – Men’s 57kg Round of 16 – Alex Mukuka v George Molwantwa (Botswana)
1 a.m. – Weightlifting – Women’s 64kg Final – Emma McIntyre
1.02 am – Cycling – Women’s Keirin Round 1 – Ellesse Andrews, Olivia King, Rebecca Petch
1.10 am – Gymnastics – Artistic – Men’s Pommel Horse Final – Ethan Dick
1.22 am – Cycling – Men’s 40km Points Race Qualifier – Aaron Gate, Campbell Stewart, Corbin Strong
2.03 am – Men’s 3×3 Basketball Quarter-Final – New Zealand – Canada
2.12 am – Track Cycling – Women’s Keirin Repechage – Ellesse Andrews, Olivia King, Rebecca Petch
2.32 am – Track Cycling – Men’s 1km Time Trial – Nick Kergozou De La Boessiere, Sam Webster
2.33 am – Women’s 3×3 basketball quarter-final opportunity
3.30 am – Lawn Bowls – Para Mixed Doubles B2-B3 Singles – Round 2
3.47 am – Track Cycling – Women’s Keirin Run-off – Ellesse Andrews, Olivia King, Rebecca Petch
4 a.m. – Judo – Women’s 57kg Medal Match Potential – Kona Christie
4.03 am – Men’s 3×3 basketball quarterfinal opportunity
4.07 am – Track Cycling – Women’s 10km Scratch Race Final – Emily Shearman, Michaela Drummond, Bryony Botha
4.22 am – Track Cycling – Women’s Keirin Finals Possible – Ellesse Andrews, Olivia King, Rebecca Petch
4.33 – Women’s 3×3 dynamic basketball quarter-final
4.42 am – Track Cycling – Men’s 40km Points Race Final – Aaron Gate, Campbell Stewart, Corbin Strong
5.45 am – Weightlifting – Women’s 71kg – Megan Signal
6 a.m. – Beach Volleyball – Women’s Qualifiers – Ghana
6.07 am – Swimming – Men’s 100 Freestyle Final – Cameron Gray
6.31 am – Swimming – Women’s 100m Freestyle Semi-Finals Possible – Erika Fairweather
6.33 – Men’s 3×3 basketball semi-final opportunity
7 am – Netball – Silver Ferns Pool Game – Malawi
7.03 am – Possibility of women’s 3×3 basketball semi-final
7.08 am – Swimming – Women’s 200m Individual Medley Final – Helena Gasson, Mya Rasmussen
7.37 am – Swimming – Men’s 50m Backstroke Final – Cameron Gray
7.43 am – Swimming – Women’s 50m Butterfly Final – Helena Gasson

8 a.m. – Beach Volleyball – NZ Men’s Qualifiers vs Tuvalu
8 a.m. – Hockey – Pool Game – NZ Men v Australia
8.33 am – Men’s 3×3 basketball semi-final opportunity
9.03 am – Women’s 3×3 Basketball Semi-Final – NZ v TBC

NZ’s medal odds on day four

Source link NZ’s medal odds on day four

Back to top button